fbpx

India’s Asian Games 2022 contingent

2 mins read
India’s Asian Games 2022 contingent

After a fine showing at the Commonwealth Games in Birmingham earlier this year, India are set to take on their next set of games in Hangzhou. 

The games seem to be coming thick and fast as a result of a delayed Olympics schedule and the Commonwealth Games taking place in the same year as the Asian Games. 

The following list contains the names of athletes and teams who will be representing India at the upcoming Asian Games. 

Archery

  • Tarundeep Rai – men’s recurve
  • Neeraj Chauhan – men’s recurve
  • Sachin Gupta – men’s recurve
  • Jayant Talukdar – men’s recurve
  • Ridhi – women’s recurve
  • Komalika Bari – women’s recurve
  • Ankita Bhakat – women’s recurve
  • Simranjeet Kaur – women’s recurve
  • Abhishek Verma – men’s compound
  • Aman Saini – men’s compound
  • Rajat Chauhan – men’s compound
  • Mohan Bhardwaj – men’s compound
  • Avneet Kaur – women’s compound
  • Muskan Kirar – women’s compound
  • Priya Gurjar – women’s compound
  • Raginee Marko – women’s compound

Badminton

  • PV Sindhu (women’s singles/team)
  • Aakarshi Kashyap (women’s singles/team)
  • Ashmita Chaliha (women’s team)
  • Unnati Hooda (women’s team)
  • Treesa Jolly (women’s doubles/team)
  • Gayatri Gopichand (women’s doubles/team)
  • Ashwini Ponappa (mixed doubles/women’s doubles/team)
  • Tanisha Crasto (women’s team)
  • Shruti Mishra (women’s team)
  • Lakshya Sen (men’s singles/team)
  • Kidambi Srikanth (men’s singles/team)
  • HS Prannoy (men’s team)
  • Priyanshu Rajawat (men’s team)
  • Chirag Shetty (men’s doubles/team)
  • Satwiksairaj Rankireddy (men’s doubles/team)
  • Dhruv Kapila (men’s doubles/team/mixed doubles)
  • MR Arjun (men’s doubles/team/mixed doubles)
  • Vishnu Vardhan Goud (men’s team)
  • Krishna Prasad Garaga (men’s team)

Boxing

  • Nikhat Zareen (women’s 51kg)
  • Manisha Moun (women’s 57kg)
  • Jaismine Lamboria (women’s 60kg)
  • Lovlina Borgohain (women’s 69kg)
  • Saweety Boora (women’s 75kg)

Bridge

  • Sumit Mukherjee
  • Debabrata Mazumdar
  • Jaggy Shivdasani
  • Rajeswar Tiwari
  • Keyzad Anklesaria
  • Sandeep Thakral

Esports

  • Charanjot Singh – FIFA 22
  • Karman Singh Tikka – FIFA 22
  • Mayank Prajapati – Street Fighter V
  • Ayan Biswas – Street Fighter V
  • Shikhar Choudhary – Hearthstone
  • Karthik Varma – Hearthstone
  • Team Temple of Kings – Akshaj Shenoy (captain), Samarth Arvind Trivedi, Mihir Ranjan, Aditya Selvaraj, Aakash Shandilya and Sanindhya Malik – League of Legends
  • Team Whoops – Moin Ejaz (captain), Krish, Abhishek, Ketan, Darshan and Shubham – Dota 2

Golf

  • Anirban Lahiri (men’s)
  • Shubhankar Sharma (men’s)
  • Rashid Khan (men’s)
  • Viraj Madappa (men’s)
  • Aditi Ashok (women’s)
  • Tvesa Malik (women’s)
  • Avani Prashanth (women’s)

Hockey 

  • Indian Men’s Hockey Team
  • Indian Women’s Hockey Team

Softball

  • Indian Women’s Softball Team

Kabaddi

  • Indian Men’s Kabaddi Team
  • Indian Women’s Kabaddi Team

Athletics

Track (Men)

  • Amlan Borgohain (200m)
  • Avinash Sable (5000m/ 3000m Steeplechase)
  • Karthik Kumat (5000m)
  • Abhishek Pal (5000m)
  • Shankar Lal Swami (3000m Steeplechase)

Field (Men)

  • Sarvesh Kushare (High Jump)
  • Sreeshankar (Long Jump)
  • Md. Anas Yahiya (Long Jump)
  • Jeswin Aldrin (Long Jump)
  • Eldhose Paul (Triple Jump)
  • Abdullah Abubaker (Triple Jump)
  • Praveen Chitravel (Triple Jump)
  • U Karthik (Discus Throw)
  • Kirpal Singh (Discus Throw)
  • Neeraj Chopra (Javelin Throw)
  • Rohit Yadav (Javelin Throw)
  • Manu DP (Javelin Throw)
  • Tajinder Pal Singh Toor (Shot Put)

Road (Marathon) (Men)

  • Nitendra Singh Rawat 
  • Anish Thapa
  • Anil Kumar Singh 
  • AB Belliappa 

Track (women)

  • Priya Mohan (400m)
  • Poorvamma Raju (400m)
  • Aishwarya Mishra (400m)
  • KM Chanda (800m)
  • Lili Das (1500m)
  • Parul Chaudhary (3000m Steeplechase)
  • Komal Jagdale (3000m Steeplechase)

Field (women)

  • Ancy Sojan (Long Jump)
  • Nayana James (Long Jump)
  • Aishwarya B (Triple Jump)
  • Kamalpreet Kaur (Discus Throw)
  • Annu Rani (Javelin Throw)
  • Abha Khatua (Shot Put)
  • Sarita Singh (Hammer Throw)
  • Manju Bala (Hammer Throw)

Combined (Hepathlon- women)

  • Swapna Barman 

Equestrian

  • Deepanshu Shoran (Individual Eventing)
  • Pranay Khare (Individual Jumping)
  • Yashaan Khambatta (Individual Jumping)
  • Zahaaan Setalvad (Individual Jumping)
  • Amar Sarin (Individual Jumping)
%d bloggers like this: