fbpx
Listicles

Top 10 IPL wicket-takers of all time

Rahul Naresh Rahul Naresh

Although T20 is considered a challenging game for the bowlers, some still find a way to weave their magic and pick up wickets. Some stop the flow of runs and remain potent forces with this skill. The following list explores the various wicket-taking bowlers that have proved their worth in the IPL. Here are the Top 10 IPL wicket-takers of all time.

 

Top 10 IPL wicket-takers of all time

S.NoNameTime DurationNumber of GamesNumber of WicketsEconomy
1Jasprit Bumrah2013-20211061307.41
2Yuzvendra Chahal 2013-20211141397.59
3Bhuvneshwar Kumar2011-20211321427.3
4Sunil Narine2012-20211341436.74
5Ravichandran Ashwin2009-20211671456.91
6Harbhajan Singh2008-20211631507.07
7Piyush Chawla2008-20211651577.88
8Amit Mishra2008-20211541667.35
9Dwayne Bravo 2008-20211511678.36
10Lasith Malinga2009-20191221707.14

 

# 10 Jasprit Bumrah

Top 10 IPL wicket-takers #1 - Jasprit Bumrah
Arguably one of the best bowlers in the world currently in all formats, Jasprit Bumrah is the tenth highest wicket-taker in the IPL.

Since the Mumbai Indians picked him up in 2013, Bumrah has become a mainstay in their line-up and bowls some of the most crucial overs for his side.

In just 106 games, Bumrah has managed to collect 130 wickets. Because he operates in some of the most challenging in-game periods, his Economy of 7.41 is not too bad either. He continues to play his role for his side without any fuss.

 

# 9 Yuzvendra Chahal 

Top 10 IPL wicket-takers #2 - Yuzvendra Chahal
Not the only leg spinner on this list, Yuzvendra Chahal has been impressive since his inclusion in the RCB squad, having spent a few years with the Mumbai Indians.

Chahal found his feet within the RCB’s setup under the captaincy of Virat Kohli. He is the team’s go-to man in situations where a wicket is needed. He is currently the ninth-highest wicket-taker in the IPL.

In terms of numbers, Chahal has picked up 139 wickets so far in the IPL and bowls with an Economy of 7.59. Although his Economy is on the higher side for this list, it is not a surprise given Chahal is a leg spinner.

#8 Bhuvneshwar Kumar

Top 10 IPL wicket-takers #3 - Bhuvneshwar Kumar
The eighth-highest wicket-taker in the IPL is Bhuvneshwar Kumar. The swing bowler made his mark after joining the SunRisers Hyderabad in 2014. Before his move to Hyderabad, Kumar played for the Pune Warriors India and the Royal Challengers Bangalore.

Kumar has picked up 142 wickets in the IPL so far and bowls at an Economy of 7.30. An essential component of his arsenal currently is the yorker that he has developed in recent years. His ability to successfully bowl with the new ball and at the back end has earned him a place on this list.

#7 Sunil Narine

Top 10 IPL wicket-takers #4 - Sunil Narine
One could say that Sunil Narine is one of the most challenging bowlers to pick in world cricket today. Narine has been a part of the Kolkata Knight Riders since 2012 and continues to be an integral part of their spin attack along with Varun Chakravarthy. Although he has had struggles with his bowling action, Narine has successfully found solutions and has come out strong.

Narine is currently one wicket ahead of Kumar with 143 wickets. He has an impressive Economy of under 7, making him lethal for his side. He is also more than capable of bowling in the Powerplay and can operate through the middle.

#6 Ravichandran Ashwin


Ravichandran Ashwin became popular amongst the locals during his time with the Chennai Super Kings. Since leaving the Men in Yellow, Ashwin has played for the Punjab Kings and the Delhi Capitals. He is known for his canny bowling and his ability to bowl in the Powerplay with the new ball.

Ashwin has 145 wickets in the IPL so far and goes for an Economy under 7. His ability—much like Sunil Narine’s—to bowl at any stage in the game makes him one of the most successful bowlers the IPL has ever seen.

#5 Harbhajan Singh


The experienced Harbhajan Singh is fifth on the list for the highest wicket-takers in the IPL. During his time in the IPL, Harbhajan has played for the Mumbai Indians, the Chennai Super Kings and the Kolkata Knight Riders.

Harbhajan has already hit the 150 mark in terms of wickets. His Economy is just a tad over 7 — quite impressive for a finger spinner. Traditionally used in the middle overs, Harbhajan has added to his skillset over the years by operating in the Powerplay as well.

 

#4 Piyush Chawla


Although Piyush Chawla’s career seems to have tapered off in the last few years, he still finds himself in fourth place on this top 10 IPL wicket-takers of all time list. Chawla has played for the Kings XI Punjab, the Kolkata Knight Riders, the Chennai Super Kings and the Mumbai Indians.

Chawla has stacked 157 wickets in the IPL thus far and bowls at an Economy of 7.88. Although he remains on the higher side of Economy rates in the list, his ability to pick wickets more than compensates for his Economy.

 

#3 Amit Mishra


Amit Mishra is currently the third-highest wicket-taker in the IPL. Although the 39-year-old does not get around the pitch as he did before, he can still pick wickets.

Mishra has played for the Delhi Capitals, the Deccan Chargers and the SunRisers Hyderabad during his IPL career.

Mishra stands only four wickets shy of Lasith Malinga, the highest wicket-taker in the IPL with 166 wickets. Mishra, however, possesses a good Economy for a leg spinner with 7.35. Considering his traditional approach to bowling — allowing the ball to loop in the air and turn off of the surface — his numbers are pretty brilliant.

 

#2 Dwayne Bravo 


Another one of those who have embraced the IPL is Dwayne Bravo. Sitting pretty on second place for the most wickets in the league, some feel that Bravo still has a few years left in him. Many often forget his early years with the Mumbai Indians, before he went on to stamp his authority as a world-class T20 bowler with the Chennai Super Kings.

Only three wickets behind Lasith Malinga, it is nearly inevitable Bravo will become the highest wicket-taker in the IPL. His Economy is a touch over 8, but only because Bravo bowls towards the back-end of an innings. It could also be argued that bowling at the back-end fetches more wickets in comparison to other phases of the game. Either way, Bravo remains a top dog in terms of snapping up wickets.

 

#1 Lasith Malinga


It is no surprise that Lasith Malinga tops the charts for most wickets in the IPL. With 170 wickets, the retired former Sri Lanka international remained with the Mumbai Indians throughout his IPL career. Malinga’s ability to sneak in yorkers at will and vary the same delivery with a slower version made him lethal.

Malinga stands tall with 170 wickets in the IPL, and with an Economy of just 7.14 in the top 10 IPL wicket-takers of all time list. It doesn’t get any better for a bowler, especially given the overs Malinga has bowled over the years.

 

Share this article
Rahul Naresh

Rahul Naresh

Follow the author’s social media

Leave a Reply

The value is incorrect

The value is incorrect

The value is incorrect

Something went wrong. Please, try again later

Your comment has been sent!

Latest from

Premier League 2024-25 Stadiums

Premier League 2024/25 Stadiums

Rahul Saha Rahul Saha

This article contains information about the teams participating in the 2024-25 season of the Premier League and their home grounds.

Find out why the England team couldn't win their first European Cup match for a long time.

The Team That Finally Won Their First EURO Opening Match on Their 10th Attempt

AMD Editor AMD Editor

The European Championship (EURO Cup) has been played for 16 seasons. In each season, fans cheer for their favourite teams. The 17th season is coming up, and fans will once...

Find out who are going to make their debut at the Euro 2024 Cup.

5 Exciting Players Set to Make Their EURO Cup Debut in 2024

AMD Editor AMD Editor

Another season of the EURO Cup is here, offering young stars a chance to shine and show their football skills to the world. This tournament has been the stage where...